Distinguished Toastmaster Award

DTM Requirements

The Distinguished Toastmaster (DTM) award represents the highest level of educational achievement in Toastmasters.

Members earn it by completing dozens of speech projects, serving leadership at the club and district level, supporting a new or struggling club, impacting the community with Toastmasters, and leading a major project to benefit an organization.

To earn the DTM in the Pathways learning experience, you are required to:

  1. Complete two learning paths.
  2. Serve as a club officer for 12 months, participate in the preparation of a Club Success Plan, and participate in a district-sponsored club officer training program. (If your club has six-month terms for officers, you can fulfill this requirement by serving as a club officer twice, but you don’t have to do it in consecutive terms.)
  3. Serve a complete one-year term as a district officer.
  4. Serve successfully as a club mentor or coach.
  5. Serve successfully as a club sponsor or conduct a Speechcraft or Youth Leadership program.
  6. Complete the DTM project. (Members are required to create and implement a project of their own design, in which they demonstrate the skills and expertise they have gained.)

Learn more about the DTM award at Toastmasters.org.

2020-2021 DTM Awards

Congratulations to the District 31 members who earned a DTM award in the 2020-2021 program year.

Patricia Birch – Watertown Saturday Toastmasters
Wayne Richard Braverman – Sylvan Speakers Club
Brett Burdick – Boston Toastmasters
Cheri E Carty – Village Toastmasters Club
William M. Cashman – Merrimack Toastmasters Club
Trevor Crippen – Boston Advanced Toastmasters
Peter Deng – Isaac Davis Club
Joseph William Esler – Tragicomedy Toastmasters
Kevin Feeney – Alcott Toastmasters
Seldron Geziben – Sylvan Speakers Club
Wendy Gloyd – Westford Expressions Club
Megan Heffernan – Seven Hills Advanced Toastmasters
Michael T. Hohrath – The Last Word
Jennifer Kanyugi – Quannapowitt Toastmasters
Denis Keohane – Quincy Toastmasters Club
Stephen G. Kincaid – Chelmsford Toastmasters Club
Ryan P. Levesque – Fall River Innovators
Michelle Mammen – Sun Life Club
Jatin Mehta – Watertown Saturday Toastmasters
Barb Millett – 3Talkers Club
Joshua C. Mitchell – AccelOrators Advanced Toastmasters Club
Shannon Plesh – Saturday Brunch Bunch Club
Paul Robinson – Achievers Toastmasters Club
Nishikanta Sahoo – Synergists Toastmasters Club
Jennifer Tam – Mill City Toastmasters
Betty Walker – Somerville Toastmasters

DTM Showcase Videos

Share This